DJ Mag‘s Best Of British Awards, powered by Relentless Energy, returns for 2018 with an extensive list of nominations and locks in Eats EverythingJamz Supernova and more for performances at Egg London on Thursday 13th December 2018.

A celebration of Britain’s diverse and thriving electronic music scene, the nominees, from breaking DJs to established club series and pioneering record labels, are a reflection of exactly that, with SOPHIENabihah Iqbal and CamelPhat leading the pack with two nods each, while Fatboy Slim receives an Outstanding Contribution award and The Loop are hailed for a trailblazing year in the Innovation & Excellence category. The full list of nominations are below.

The awards ceremony itself promises to be an unmissable occasion once again, as the biggest names gather at one of London’s most iconic clubs. Tech house titan Eats Everything, the rapidly rising Mason Maynard, Deep Sea Frequency head honcho Breakwave, 1Xtra icon Jamz Supernova, Abode resident Ellie Cocks and a clutch of very special guests will all play genre-spanning sets across the night to ensure the party carries on long after the final gong is handed out.

Now in its twelfth year, the Best Of British Awards continues to shine a light on the most diverse corners of British dance music culture, championing groundbreaking artists while looking firmly to the future. With voting now open, you can cast yours here: bestofbritish.djmag.com

Tickets for the awards ceremony are available here: www.residentadvisor.net/events
BEST DJ
Andy C
Denis Sulta
Eats Everything
Joy Orbison
Shanti Celeste

BEST GROUP
Bicep
CamelPhat
Clouds
Ivy Lab
Slam
BREAKTHROUGH DJ
Debonair
Donna Leake
Jamz Supernova
Mason Maynard
Willow
BEST RESIDENT DJ
Blasha & Allatt (Meat Free)
Charles Green (Patterns)
Ellie Cocks (Abode)
Gwenan (The Pickle Factory)
Mantra (Rupture)
BEST LIVE ACT
The Chemical Brothers
Four Tet
Giant Swan
Nabihah Iqbal
Orbital
BEST PRODUCER
Daniel Avery
dBridge
Objekt
Rebekah
SOPHIE
BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER
Benny L
Forest Drive West
Harrison BDP
Rian Treanor
Solid Blake
BEST LABEL
BBE
Central Processing Unit
Houndstooth
Sneaker Social Club
Whities
BREAKTHROUGH LABEL
Dr. Banana
Femme Culture
Needs – Not For Profit
Solä
Western Lore
BEST ALBUM
Blawan – Wet Will Always Dry [Ternesc]
Blocks & Escher – Something Blue [Metalheadz]
Nabihah Iqbal – Weighing of the Heart [Ninja Tune]
Pariah – Here From Where We Are [Houndstooth]
SOPHIE – Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides [Transgressive Records]
BEST TRACK
Big Miz – The Hadal Zone [Dixon Avenue Basement Jams]
Pangaea – Bone Sucka [Hessle Audio]
Ploy- Ramos [Timedance]
SpectraSoul – Untitled Horn [Ish Chat]
Weiss – Feel My Needs [Toolroom Records]
BEST COMPILATION
James Zabiela – Balance 029 [Balance Music]
Kode9 & Burial – Fabriclive 100 [Fabric Records]
Mount Kimbie – DJ-Kicks [!K7 Records]
Mumdance – Shared Meanings [Shared Meanings]
Various – Splinters [AMAR]
BEST REMIX/EDIT
Au/Ra & CamelPhat – Panic Room (CamelPhat Club Mix) [RCA Records]
Bicep – Opal (Four Tet Remix) [Ninja Tune]
Mr Fingers – Spy (Kode9 Remix) [Alleviated Records]
Perc & Truss – Leather & Lace (Mumdance & Logos Remix) [Perc Trax]
High Contrast – If We Ever (Unglued Remix) [Hospital Records]
BEST LARGE CLUB
Church Leeds, Leeds
EggLondon, London
Fabric, London
Ministry Of Sound, London
Motion, Bristol
BEST SMALL CLUB
Cosmic Ballroom, Newcastle
Phonox, London
The Cause, London
The White Hotel, Manchester
Wire, Leeds
BEST CLUB EVENT
Alfresco Disco
He. She. They.
Make Me
Meine Nacht
On Loop
BEST CLUB SERIES
Ben UFO Residency – XOYO
In:Motion
Printworks
Sundays At Phonox
The Warehouse Project
BEST FESTIVAL
Boomtown
Hospitality In The Park
Junction 2
Love Saves The Day
Parklife

BEST BOUTIQUE FESTIVAL
AVA Festival
Bluedot
Houghton
Nozstock
The Beat-Herder Festival
BEST MC
D Double E
FLOHIO
Inja
Lee Scott
MC GQ
SOLDIER OF THE SCENE
DJ Rap
Doc Scott
Don Letts
Nicky Holloway
Mark Moore
INNOVATION & EXCELLENCE
The Loop
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION
Fatboy Slim